Carlos Mencia & Joe Rogan

joe-rogan.jpg

I’ve been following the Carlos Mencia–Joe Rogan drama. Rogan has been accusing Mencia of stealing other comedians’ jokes, and recently went on stage during a Mencia performance to call him out. He made a video of the confrontation which makes a pretty good case that Mencia is indeed a joke stealer. It’s 10-minutes long but worth it (look for the Amazing Racist cameo):

So The Comedy Club in L.A. banned him and his agent let him go. But not Mencia—Rogan. Because Mencia has large audiences willing to pay to see him, Rogan has pissed off the people that Mencia is helping enrich. It doesn’t matter how noble or honest your cause is—if you get in the way of the green, you will be stopped by those who have power. Lesson in this is to always have a savings account, just in case your character gets you in trouble.

—Joe Rogan’s blog

Related Posts For You

newest oldest most voted
Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
Offline

I thought that rogan had just introduced the next comedian and somehow referred to carlos menstealia as being in the house. It was then that mencia jumped on stage and dared rogan to say it to his face. Needless to say, hilarity followed.

entropy
Guest
entropy
Offline

Yeah, when you have two shows in syndicate like Rogan you don’t really need to worry about that green stuff anymore.

I was surprised to find the other day when this stuff broke that Carlos Mencia isn’t even his real name, but rather a stage name that sounds Mexican. His real name is something German, but I can’t remember what it is now…

Phil
Guest
Phil
Offline

Joe Rogan can whip some ass. I wouldn’t mess with him.

Ned
Guest
Ned
Offline

His real name is Ned, which as a Ned, makes me throw up in my mouth a little bit

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
Offline

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0578788/bio

Birth name
Ned Arnel Mencia

Carlos Mencia was born on October 22nd 1967 in San Pedro Sula, Honduras. His mother, Magdelena Mencia, is Honduran and his father, Roberto Holness, is German.

Anonymous
Guest
Anonymous
Offline

Joe Rogan is a big no-talent as well. They both suck.

Eric
Guest
Eric
Offline

Carlos Mencia isn’t the least bit funny, and now you’re telling me his jokes are stolen. He’s that unfunny that he can’t even pick the funny jokes to steal. Awesome.

b
Guest
b
Offline

Thanks for the video, even if they aren’t the best comedians ever

turbocargado
Guest
turbocargado
Offline

joe rogan is a comedian? i thought he just did UFC and told people to eat gross things for money. either way that fear factor chapelle show skit is funny.

dave chapple
Guest
dave chapple
Offline

i think carlos mencia is funny i masturbate to him and jack off watching his show i would have anal sex with him anytime

trackback

[…] example, three years ago comedian Joe Rogan called Mencia out very publicly on stage at Los Angeles’s The Comedy Store for stealing jokes from his betters. At the time, Mencia was making a lot of people very rich off […]

trackback

[…] […]