Peru Bus Comfort

I hopped on a local bus back to Cusco after a visit to the Incan ruins of Pisac. The bus was packed so I had to stand in the aisle, and was faced with the serious decision of whether I should give ass or crotch to the gentleman sitting down next to me. I had to go with crotch because it was the best way I could hold on. Well, after about ten minutes, he fell asleep on my package. I could feel his head on my head. This being one of the top five highlights of my trip so far, I took a picture with my replacement camera (same one as before).

crotch.jpg

At one point he got up, lifted his head, stared off into space for five seconds and then went right back to my crotch. (They always come back for more.) I wanted to put my hand on his head for the photo but I estimated a high probability of conflict.

14 Comments

  1. Nabs September 25, 2007 at 10:01 am

    welcome to the smaller personal space of pretty much everybody in the world other than americans…

  2. Roissy September 25, 2007 at 10:31 am

    hmm, i noticed your belt is halfway unbuckled?

  3. Arjewtino September 25, 2007 at 10:43 am

    Wow, even the Guatemalans weren’t so bold. But I did get a lot of Mayan hands on my ass.

  4. suicide_blond September 25, 2007 at 10:49 am

    the nuns at my school said this kind of behavior will get you pregnant…
    xoxo

  5. The Brooklyn Boy September 25, 2007 at 12:37 pm

    Haha. Wow. You took that like a champ.

  6. sk3ptic September 25, 2007 at 3:39 pm

    lol. good to know you are getting some action

  7. kayla September 25, 2007 at 4:50 pm

    and all along I thought everyone needed a bosom for a pillow.. who knew?!

  8. Jewcano September 25, 2007 at 8:39 pm

    But did he snore?

  9. mike says September 25, 2007 at 8:50 pm

    hand on the head of another man at crotch level = one of you’s gotta go

  10. Wendy September 26, 2007 at 3:47 pm

    I haven’t laughed this hard in weeks! Quite possibly the best post I have ever read in any blog EVER! I will laugh about this until I die.

  11. eugenius September 26, 2007 at 4:23 pm

    This is great……I would have definitely put my hand on his head (just a habit)…it comes with the territory when you use the crotch for a pillow, he should know that. I love the fact that you didnt move and inch the whole time, and he woke up, and then went back to sleep. Real “Brokeback” comradary…..

  12. Capital of Peru June 20, 2011 at 9:38 am

    wow that is an interesting pickup technique

  13. dan July 30, 2013 at 2:21 pm

    you made my day roosh this cracked me up big time, you should have so palmed his head without touching him it would have made the pic epic but than again judging on the safety of standing up with your hands free and the mini bus in motion you could have injured your package on his face and nobody likes a biter.